Tech Awards Finalists

Best Use of Social Media

Healthy Pets
Insure The Box
Norton Insurance
Sure Thing!

Winner: Norton Insurance

Best Use of Technology for Customer Experience – Claims

Allianz Insurance / 360Globalnet
Aviva
Cunningham Lindsey and AXA Insurance
Direct Commercial
Rightindem
Xactware and AXA Insurance

Winner: Rightindem

Best Use of Technology for Customer Experience – General

AXA Insurance
Broker Network
Close Brothers Premium Finance
Modus
SmartDriverClub Insurance

Winner: SmartDriverClub Insurance

Data Analytics Excellence Award

Aviva
DWF
Insure The Box
LexisNexis Risk Solutions
Modus

Winner: Insure The Box
Highly commended: DWF

E-trading Initiative of the Year

Ascent Underwriting
Covéa Insurance
Haul-in-One
Home & Legacy
Zurich

Winner: Zurich
Highly commended: Ascent Underwriting

Insurance Start-up of the Year – General

Adapt Ready
Covéa Insurance
iFarm Underwriting
Pukka Insure

Winner: iFarm Underwriting

Insurance Start-up of the Year – Technology

Modus
Neos
Rightindem
Shift Technology
SmartDriverClub Insurance
Trov

Winner: SmartDriverClub Insurance
Highly commended: Shift Technology

Internet of Things Breakthrough Award

By Miles
DWF
Neos

Winner: Neos

Marketing Campaign of the Year

Broker Network
Staveley Head
Sure Thing!

Winner: Staveley Head

Risk-Modelling Technology of the Year

Adapt Ready
AIR Worldwide
JBA Risk Management
RMS

Winner: Adapt Ready UK

Technology Innovation of the Year – Broker

Broker Network
Safeonline
Sure Thing!

Winner: Broker Network

Technology Innovation of the Year – Insurer

Aviva
AXA Insurance / Trov
Direct Commercial
Insure The Box
WPA
Zurich Insurance

Winner: Insure The Box

Technology Partner of the Year – General

Close Brothers Premium Finance
Cunningham Lindsey and Simply Business
Morning Data & Towergate

Winner: Morning Data & Towergate

Technology Partner of the Year – Insurer

Albany Group International
Audatex (UK)
Europa Technologies
ISO
KASKO
Ninety & Instanda

Winner: Audatex (UK)
Highly commended: KASKO
Highly commended: Ninety & Instanda

Technology Champion of the Year

David Williams (AXA)
Sabine VanderLinden (SBC)
Nick Corrie (Trak Global)
Craig Foster (HomeServe Labs)
John Warburton (Konsileo)
Paolo Cuomo (Boston Consulting Group)

Winner: Craig Foster (HomeServe Labs)